Monday, September 24, 2012

Llama Lacquers Give Away!!!

I forgot to tell you about the AWESOME Appreciation Giveaway going on at Kelly's Blog 'Crazy Nail Lady'


So while your entries will lessen my chances of winning, I want you to go enter anyway!

~ Inky

Cool polish, crap mani

Okey dokey, here goes my first polish post. Be gentle with me!

I recent bought 3 polishes from a new indie company called Llama Lacquers on Etsy ( My new treasures from the Princess Bride line are:

Mani in Black ~ a black jelly base with gunmetal hex glitter (the glitter might be silver, but it looks darker in the the polish)

As You Wish ~ a pale pearl pink base with white hex & pink heart glitters

Hello My Name is Inigo ~ a clearish base with plumy purple micro & gold bar glitter

All 3 apply pretty smoothly tho I had to fish a bit in As You Wish for the bigger bits & dab the glitter into place with that one & Mani in Black. This is pretty standard with chunky glitters, so no biggie. Hello My Name is Inigo is packed with glitter, so no fishing required.

I've only done test swatches with As You Wish & Hello My Name is Inigo, but I used Mani in Black over black with lil pumpkin stickers.

base color ~ Nail Fetish 'Dominate', 2 coats
glitter ~ Llama Lacquers 'Main in Black', 1 coat
pumpkins ~ nail stickers that I've been hoarding for 25 years or so (I was surprised they were still sticky! lol)
top coat ~ Seche Vite fast dry, 2 coats (one after applying Mani in Black & the 2nd over the stickers)

Before you look at the photo please note that while I've been doing my own manis for 30 years, I've only been paying attention for about 9 months & still need LOTS of practice on all sorts of things like cuticle care, cuticle clean up & basically everything nail & nail art related. Oh yeah, my photography leaves much to be desired too. Also, the Seche Vite shrunk the black polish over night after I did my nails, so that ain't tip wear.

So here it is:

Why am I posting a less than stellar mani? For Kelly of Llama Lacquers! She wanted to see my mani using her polish. So there you have it.

~ Inky

Thursday, September 6, 2012


I am a bad blogger...

Yep! I admit it. I suck at blogging. LOL I get busy in the real world & don't make the time to take pictures & post. Best intentions aside, I'm just not up to it. That said, I have a small rant to share:

Blurple? Really?

In the art world exists this thing called the color wheel. At it's most basic it has 6 colors: red, orange, yellow, green, blue & VIOLET. When red & blue (both primary colors) are combined in equal amounts you get violet. (a secondary color) Violets that have more blue on them are blue violets. If the violet has more red it's called a red violet. Purple is a red violet. (it's a tertiary color)

Blurple is a word invented by nail art bloggers too lazy to look up the real name for the tertiary color know as blue violet. There is no such color as blurple!

This is just basic color theory 101.

Now I can understand that these woman have real lives away from their computers & nail polish. I can also appreciate that few of them are or were art majors in college or work in a color based industry (i.e. art, fashion, home decor or make up) tho' there are some nail bloggers that are pro nail techs. These blogging ladies do their nails & share their love of nail art & polish with the world as a hobby. They aren't going to be writing a thesis on the history of nail polish or color theory as it applies to nail art any time soon.

Does this peeve of mine really matter? No. Not really. I guess it comes from having gone to college as an art major & then to design school where learning the proper names of colors & where in the color wheel they live was mandatory. I also have an OCD tendency to want to call things by their proper name & not just make something up. I will use terms like 'thing-a-ma-jig' & "what'sit' & 'doohickie' cuz I can't think of the proper name at that moment, but if the brain fart persists, I do go look up the name of what ever it is. That's just me. I don't ask or expect these talented women to stop using the term 'blurple' & start using the term blue violet just I cuz my knickers are in a twist.

~ Inky