Friday, April 14, 2017

CNT Presents ~ 26 Great Nail Art Ideas ~ Pastel to Bold Gradient w/something on top!

Hello Dahlings!

This time the Tarts are showing you ideas for
pastel to bold gradients with something nail arty on top.

I did this...

 I figure if I'm going to be looking at the same mani for 1-2 weeks,
it had better be something I really like!

 From left to right ~
Blue Cross Halloween polish from Rite-Aid
Serum No5 Ultra Violet
Born Pretty Store Luminous Hello Kitty #27

I started with my usual franken base.
I did the gradient using a bit of cosmetic wedge,
followed with a coat of Out The Door fdtc.
I stamped the kitties
& added a final coat of Seche Vite to seal it all in.

Oh yeah, it also does this!
Dang if taking gitd pics doesn't show every speck
of polish I missed in clean up! LOL

>^. .^<

I've been getting The Cat Lady Box this year
& Ciri really likes the cat toys!
The human stuff can be hit or miss,
but I have gotten some nifty cat themed toys for me too.

Thanks for stopping by
& please check out
what the other Tarts are up to!
~ Inky

Friday, March 31, 2017

CNT Present~ 26 Great Nail Art Ideas ~ Green Freestyle

Hello Dahlings!

Today the Tarts have green freestyle manis to show you!

I did this...

 Y'all are getting a 2fer
cuz I needed to swatch some stamping polish

Gold Stamping Polish prototype

 Teal I love You Again is a creamy bright green
that has a subtle gold holo shimmer to it.
It was opaque in one coat, tho' I did 2 cuz that's what I do.

I then added a glitter gradient of Squrttle using the dab method.
Other than poking down a few whisker ends, it dried flat
& no glitter taming polish was necessary.
It has a lovely bunch of small hexes
in metallic green, light blue & aqua, gold holo & white matte.
Gold holo whiskers & green metallic short bars.
Small black squares & large white satin hexes
all in a clear base.

If y'all haven't checked Cutting Edge Nails...what are y'all waiting for?
Sara makes a mighty fine polishes for very reasonable prices
plus she offers a selection of really fun glitters to add to your nail art!

>^. .^<

I wants Squirttley claws, Meowmy!

Thanks for stopping by
& please visit the other Tarts
for more Great Nail Art Ideas!
~ Inky


Friday, March 17, 2017

CNT Presents ~ Spring Animals

Hello Dahlings!

This time the Tarts are sharing ideas for manis
featuring spring animals. 

I did this...

 Birdies!
I did the stamping using Rica Blackout

 I started with a splodge of pastel cremes.

 From left to right...
Stampin' Up! Crisp Cantaloupe
Finger Paints Lemon Sour
Stampin' Up! Pistachio Pudding
Color Games Minty Me
Booty Babe Lilac Got Back
Finger Paints Brushstroke Blush

I did have to do a 2nd coat of Brushstoke Blush,
but the rest were opaque in one coat.

 I then added a splodged layer of Hitchhicker Nails gitd sheers.
I then I added a coat of Carpe Noctem Glitter Slayer
& INM Out the Door fdtc.

 I got this set of glow in dark sheer toppers not long after they opened.
They didn't have names nor were they available as singles.
They currently offer several gitd polishes.
The one 2nd from the right was originally purple,
but I added a shaker bead & it reacted with the pigment,
but it still glows just dandy.

 See?
These toppers are very sheer
& can easily be applied over any matching polish 
without altering the color much.
They should also work well as tints for lamp lighting.

>^. .^<

Last Monday Mr Inky & I had calzones for lunch at a local restaurant.
I went to eat the left overs last night
& was rudely reminded that he had added anchovies to his.
Blech! Ciri didn't mind & happily licked away.

Thanks for stopping by
& please visit the other Tarts!
~ Inky

Friday, March 3, 2017

CNT Presents ~ 26 Great Nail Art Ideas ~ Mixed Tape

Hello Dahlings!

Life overwhelmed me yet again & I missed posting last Friday.
I wore my last challenge mani for 2 weeks!
Good thing I liked it. LOL

This time the Tarts are showing you ideas for a mixed tape mani.
I did this...


My inky lil brain immediately thought of music when I saw this prompt.
 I almost dug out an authentic 80's mixed tape cassette
to use as a prop, but I didn't have the energy today to go excavating
in the crap room where Mr Inky & I store all kinds of archaic stuff
we can't yet part with from out youth.


 The polishes ~
Silk Boxers franken undies

Blue Moon & Jasper are both thermal polishes
& look like the could almost be dupes in the bottle,
but as you can see, Jasper is pink when warm & purple when cold
and Blue Moon is a light blue & blue violet when cold.
No dupes here!

Also, Rica Black out is one of the BEST black stamping polishes!
It's not only uber opaque, it also doesn't stain during clean up.
Methinks a black stamping polish comparison is due!


 The other stuff ~
I used 2 different widths of graphic art tape to do my stripes.
This is basically vinyl striping tape
from before striping tape was a thing in nail art.
(Yes, I'm old. LOL)
The stamping plate I got the cassette image from is Cheeky CH51.
(I can't like you to a Cheeky website as the seem to be re-branding
& aren't even on Amazon anymore.)

>^. .^<
I've been gutting my crapht room
as prep for deep cleaning & reorganizing.
Ciri & Ziggy decided to see what I was doing
while I moved polish from under my soon-to-go-away desk
to the drawers I used to keep rubber stamps in.
They're not too sure of all the chaos going on. LOL

Thanks for stopping by
& please visit the other Tarts!
~ Inky

Friday, February 17, 2017

CNT Presents ~ 26 Great Nail Art Idea ~ Blue Floral

Hello Dahlings!

Yeah, I took last week off from blogging.
It was my birthday & I didn't feel like doing much of anything.

I am back at this week with my blue floral mani!

 Pussy willows!

 My base color is Bow Paradox 
It's is a light grey when warm/bright blue when cold thermal polish
AND
a dark pink when warm/dark purple when cold in the sun solar polish
plus it has scatter holo.
Yes, both a thermal AND a solar polish in the same bottle!!!

I stamped using Hit the Bottle Smurf Blood.

 I couldn't quite get the solar colors to come out in our weak winter sun.
Washington State is just a few inches of rain away
from setting an all time high for February.
I'm glad I could get this lil bit of wimpy sun this week. LOL
 If you've been around here for a while,
you know that my preferred claw length
can make stamping on them challenging.
Many plates just don't have full nail images large enough to fit my nails
plus finding a stamper that works consistently,
is large enough to cover my nails &  
allows me to place the image where I want it hasn't been easy.
I still love my Creative Shop Space Stamper,
but when using a full nail image
that will just barely fit on the diagonal,
I need to be able to see where the image is going
so I don't get voids around the edges.

Let me introduce you to The Big Bling XL Clear Jelly Stamper!
The bead filled cap on the left is to keep the dust out when not in use.
The fat tube in the middle is both easy to grip
& see through to the design below.
The product blerb at Beautometry 
says the stamping head is 1.2 inches in diameter. 
Nuh uh! That big baby is 1.5"!

This squishy head is plenty large enough to fit my claws & then some,
making both picking up the image & placing it much easier
than with an opaque or smaller clear stamper.
I had been using the Bundle Monster Glass Stamper
& it worked just fine, except for barely fitting my nails.

Just a note...the scraper that comes with the Cleat Jelly XL stamper
is about half the size of my other credit card size scrapers & is stiffer.
It didn't work as well as I'd like, so I used my old Creative Shop Scraper.

I used this most excellent stamper with Creative Shop Plate 60
This is one of my fav plate brands due to it's unusual designs
& the XL full nail images.

>^. .^<

I wants changing colors on my claws too, Meowmy!

Thanks for stopping by
& please visit the other Tarts
for more Great Nail Art ideas!
~ Inky

Friday, February 3, 2017

CNT Presents ~ 26 Great Nail Art Ideas ~ Black & White Valentines

Hello Dahling!

The stank of over ripe commercialism is in the air,
but that doesn't mean we can't have fun nails, right?

This go around, the Tarts are showing you ways
to show your romantic side using black & white
OR
you can think of them as templates
& use any 2 colors you prefer.
It's a 2-fer & I did this...

 I went with a forbidden love themed mani
cuz hot & steamy whoopy makes for much better memories
when you're old than flowers & candy. Just sayin.


A word about Straight Up Black ~
while it is very opaque, stamped just fine
& is available for a very reasonable price...
I found it to be a bit of a pita to get off my skin.
You can see a bit of dark staining around the cuticle of my pinky nail.
I used liquid latex on the rest of my fingers
& it made a noticeable difference in my clean up.

 My fav part of this mani?
Look how AWOL glows like an opal in the dark!
Swoon *thunk*

I told y'all I'd show you A World of Laughter soon.
Isn't it awesome?!?

>^. .^<

No kitties this week, just opossum prints on my deck.
I had been wondering if my lil possum girl was still around.
Yep, she is.

Thanks for stopping by
& please visit the other Tarts
for more black & white Valentine's mani ideas!
~ Inky

Friday, January 27, 2017

The Lady Varnishes ~ Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy"Don't Panic" collection!!!

Hello Dahlings!

May I just say SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!

Kirsten of The Lady Varnishes released a new collection last Friday,
called Don't Panic!,
based on one of my all time fav book/radio/tv/movies called

Not only did she nail the naming & formula as usual...
she made them ALL glow in the dark!

The two polishes I'm about to show you
were a compensation gift for being an over-eager orderer
& missing out on a Facebook fan group discount code by 5 minutes.
I'm reviewing them because I love them,
not cuz I have to or anything.

So what did I do with the polishes Kirsten sent me...

 TA DA!!!
I love the subtle red sparkly bits in the bright yellow of Babel Fish
& the metallic red plus metallic multichrome bits
in the dark brown squishiness of Battle Shorts.

 From left to right ~
Battle Shorts, Babel Fish, Stow Yer Weapons, The Magic Feather
& A World of Laughter. (AWOL is available in gitd!)
Alas where I used AWOL on my decals got trimmed during application.
You'll see it on my soon!
 
Not shown ~
Rica Blackout is a most excellent stamping polish!
It's fully opaque & cleaned up easily.
Cotton Granny Panties franken undies cuz gitd glows better over white.

Oh? You wish to see how they glow?
Hang on to your knickers!

 Babel Fish is in your face neon yellow when the lights go out
& Battle Shorts is more subdued with gitd glitters.

I LOVE LOVE LOVE this mani & the polishes I used!!!
Thank You Kirsten, for making a polish dream come true!

>^. .^<

What's this?
Do I see Dent, Arthur Dent & Ford Prefect?
Taking an intergalactic cruise in your office
is always better with your bestie by your side!

Thanks for stopping by
& treat yourself to
the Don't Panic collection by
the Lady Varnishes today!
~ Inky