Friday, November 22, 2013

Textured Nail Art Fail!

Hello Dahlings!
Today I have a nail art fail for you. *sad face*
I didn't pick polishes with enuf contrast & then applied them badly.
Oh well...learning as I go is my standard MO. LOL
 Da line up: Born Pretty Store Tribal 14,
Nicole by OPI I Lilac Gumballs & Blue Berry Sweet On You
What da heck happened to this pic?
I usually do a much better editing job than this!
 2 coats BPS Tribal 14. It was a tad too thick, but nothing thinner couldn't fix.
I really like this line of texture polishes! They vary in finish from jelly to matte crème to glitter to pearl to metallic with 18 colors to chose from & a reasonable price of $5.59 each for a 15ml bottle plus FREE shipping when you order from Born Pretty Store.
You can view them HERE.
 I started by adding large dots of ILG using my largest dotting tool.
They were too sheer, so I added a 2nd layer of dots...bad idea!
They ended up a bit blobby. Blerg.
So I compounded my fail by continuing on & adding dots of BBSOY.
I should have quit while I was ahead & gone with a double line French tip
or something else that may or may not have sucked this much.
Let me make it up to you with a Ciri pic:
Oh yeah...dat's da spot...more, please!
Thanks for stopping by!
~ Inky


  1. You're so funny! Your mani honestly doesn't look that bad! Thanks for posting this, those days happen to us all x x x

    1. Gee, thanks! It may not be that bad, but it ain't that good either. Yep, we all have manis like this...unless one happens to be Sarah from Chalkboard Nails or Sammy from Nailasaurus. LOL

  2. I would like more articles about hair because I was terrible and lifeless and I could use some tips for healthy and shiny hair :)

    1. Hot oil treatments do wonders for dry hair that get bleached, like mine. I also use a leave in oil that I apply very lightly to the ends after I wash my hair. It smooth's the hair cuticle, reducing frizz, without adding too much weight & flattening my thin straight hair.


I'd love to hear what you think of my post content! However, if you're Anonymous, your comments will NOT be posted & will be marked as spam. Spam is only good for eating & maybe spackling cracks.