Friday, February 28, 2014

Nail Art A Go Go Challenge! ~ Day 28 Art Nouveau

Hello Dahlings!
This is it...da last day of da Nail Art A Go Go Challenge!
I want to thank da brilliant & most beauteous Missy Gnarly Gnails
for not only coming up with da most unique nail art challenge
I've seen in 2 years of  nail art blog hopping,
but also for letting me join her Facebook group,
Polish Passionistas.
I have gotten to know some of da ladies there this month
& made some pretty gosh darn nifty polish pals 
as well as had my socks knocked off
by some of da best nail art I've ever seen!
I've been challenged both artistically & logistically this month.
My inky lil brain is spinning with new ideas I want to try.
But before I can go off on new polish adventures,
I must needs to show you my final challenge nails...
This is one of those art movements that I know it when I see it,
but it can be hard to describe
due to da diversity of mediums used to express it.
It's more organic than da rather linear
(or da Prairie School that followed after A&C)
that were going on at the same time,
yet balance & defined form were essential.
I used this Tiffany Lamp as my inspiration for today's prompt:
 Tiffany Stained Glass Nails!
Yep...I stamped them on my nails.
 Da line up ~ Finger Paints Paper Mache & Black Expressionism
along with Nabi GitD in M. Green 21, Blue 07 & Pink 03
 I used this image from Cheeky's 2012 XL Plate A
& my beloved Vivid XL Squishy Stamper
(I sure hope they stock these again!
Y'all really need to have one to get da best results.)
And cuz I'm me...
 Under black light...
...and in da sink!
I highly recommend this set of gitd polishes from Nabi on Amazon!
It has every color you could need
for year round glow-in-the-dark fun!
All done!
>^. .^<
Maybe some Ciri pics will cheer us all up?
 Oh! Oh! Oh!
Oh yeah, dat's da spot!
What is you doings to my leg?
I is NOT a dog!
Thank you SO much for taking this artistic journey with me
& please don't let da love for my Polish Passionista Pals end here!
~ Inky


  1. I love it! I don't have a squishy stamper *cries* but am loving that design *happy again* x x x

    1. Thanks! If the opportunity arises to get yourself one...go for it! It makes a BIG difference! <3

  2. Wowzers! This is fantastic! I want it on my nails now :D x

    1. Thanks! Me thinks it would have the fab look of the Yellow Brick Road in rainbow on your uber long claws. LOL

  3. the nail plate makes such a great design!! i've been contemplating stamping but...i already botch up even basic polish application so more advanced techniques would only end in failure haha. still...this looks quite nice.
    A Beautiful Zen

    1. Thanks! Like many things in life, stamping on your nails just takes practice. In my case lots & lots of practice & I'm still practicing. lol

  4. ooooh its soooo bright and beautiful!!! <3

  5. I love how this came out! Very bright and fun!!

    1. Having to take off a kewl mani after one day was one of the hardest parts of the challenge. I had no prob removing the crappy ones. LOL


I'd love to hear what you think of my post content! However, if you're Anonymous, your comments will NOT be posted & will be marked as spam. Spam is only good for eating & maybe spackling cracks.